Ludwigia alata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia alata Elliott
Common Name:WINGED PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia alata Elliott - WINGED PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA ALATA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 212. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Sullivans Island, Jul-Sep, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 273. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange S-Lit Lit-S: C. I. Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 275. 1989.
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas F-Lit Lit-F: C. I. Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 275. 1989.
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia alata Isnardia alata (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 61. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia alata Elliott 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23147
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 158
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7585
USA Florida Duval Co. Aug A. H. Curtiss 929
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1768
USA Florida Putnam Co. 25 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12027
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1551
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Aug 1969 O. K. Lakela 31895
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 840
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23743
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55760
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M1643
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3169
USA Florida Bay Co. 26 Sep 1987 A. F. Johnson 7892
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Sep 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9731
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3196
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52288
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52880
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15345
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15291
USA Florida Dixie Co. 03 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3040
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 J.M. Carlton 3374
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6971
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Jul 2002 C. vanHoek WB145
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Aug 1957 V. Ducey 39
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 May 2006 V. Ducey 187
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: