Styrax grandifolius

Family:STYRACACEAE
Species:Styrax grandifolius Aiton
Common Name:BIGLEAF SNOWBELL
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySTYRACACEAE
Genus Styrax
Species Styrax grandifolius Aiton - BIGLEAF SNOWBELL

Citation

Citation STYRAX GRANDIFOLIUS Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 75. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cult. in England, 1779, Hort. Fothergill s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gonsoulin, Sida 5: 209. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gonsoulin, Sida 5: 209. 1974.
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Apr 2010 T. MacClendon 995
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9310
USA Florida Duval Co. 20 Oct 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6546
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: