Ilex amelanchier

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex amelanchier M.A.Curtis ex Chapm.
Common Name:SARVIS HOLLY; SERVICEBERRY HOLLY
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex amelanchier M.A.Curtis ex Chapm. - SARVIS HOLLY; SERVICEBERRY HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX AMELANCHIER M. A. Curtis ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 270. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Darlington Co.: Society Hill, May 1853, Curtis s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex dubia forma chapmaniana Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., forma chapmaniana Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 487. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Near Bristol, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).
Ilex dubia Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 11. 1888, non Webber 1851.BASIONYM: Prinos dubia G. Don 1832. 
Ilex dubia forma genuina Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., forma genuina Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 486. 1901, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al. 1888; Prinos dubia G. Don 1832. 
Prinos dubia Prinos dubia G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 20. 1832.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Apr 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82353
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Apr 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82353
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 06 Aug 1994 A. Schotz 1145
USA Florida Walton Co. 20 Nov 1994 A. Schotz 1205
USA Florida Holmes Co. 04 Aug 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75310
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: