Coreopsis gladiata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis gladiata Walter
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN TICKSEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis gladiata Walter - COASTALPLAIN TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS GLADIATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 215. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 12 mi. N of Georgetown, 15 Sep 1939, Godfrey 8238 (neotype: F; isoneotype: TENN). Neotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 196. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 194. 1976.
Hardee USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis angustifolia Coreopsis angustifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 253. 1789, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: "Carolina and Florida", without data (holotype: BM).
Coreopsis falcata Coreopsis falcata F. E. Boynton, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 141. 1902. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Robeson Co.: Near Pembroke, Jun 1901, Biltmore Herb. s.n. (holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Coreopsis helianthoides Coreopsis helianthoides Beadle, Bot. Gaz. 25: 448. 1898, non G. Forster 1786. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: US?).
Coreopsis longifolia Coreopsis longifolia Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 47. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 16 Oct 1893, Curtiss 4489 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Coreopsis palustris Coreopsis palustris Sorrie, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 439, f. 1. 2011. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: Bell Swamp near Winnabow, 27 Oct 1950, Godfrey 50957 (holotype: NCSC; isotypes: FSU, MO).
Coreopsis dichotoma Coreopsis dichotoma Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 137. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Coreopsis longifolia var. godfreyi Coreopsis longifolia Small, var. godfreyi Sherff, Bot. Leafl. 6: 3. 1952. TYPE: GEORGIA: Wheeler Co.: 7 mi. S of McRae, 14 Oct 1950, Godfrey 50793 (holotype: GA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6572
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5883
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Dec 1977 A.G. Shuey 2030
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21183
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21135
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6589
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Oct 1991 J. Weber WC0051
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2043
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2939
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23570
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5409
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11359
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20946
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 20 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31354
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 01 Oct 1972 K. E. Rogers 8767-A
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25059
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25041
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18512
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18488
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18444
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: