Mononeuria paludicola

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Mononeuria paludicola (Fernald & B.G.Schub.)Dillenb. & Kadereit
Common Name:GODFREY'S STITCHWORT; GODFREY'S SANDWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW+ (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Mononeuria
Species Mononeuria paludicola (Fernald & B.G.Schub.)Dillenb. & Kadereit - GODFREY'S STITCHWORT; GODFREY'S SANDWORT

Citation

Citation MONONEURIA PALUDICOLA (Fernald & B. G. Schubert) Dillenberger & Kadereit, Taxon 63: 84. 2014.
Basionym: Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert 1948.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach, 19 Apr 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16523 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenaria godfreyi Arenaria godfreyi Shinners, Sida 1: 51. 1962.BASIONYM: Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert 1948. 
Minuartia godfrey Minuartia godfreyi (Shinners) McNeill, Rhodora 82: 498. 1980.BASIONYM: Arenaria godfreyi Shinners 1962; Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert 1948. 
Stellaria paludicola Stellaria paludicola Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 197, t. 1104. 1948. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Myrtle Beach, 19 Apr 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16523 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Taylor Co. 26 Mar 1961 R. K. Godfrey 60625
USA Florida Taylor Co. 14 May 2001 B. J. Herring 1491
USA Florida Taylor Co. 16 Apr 1987 L. C. Anderson 10362
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: