Vernonia gigantea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia gigantea (Walter)Trel. ex Branner & Coville
Common Name:GIANT IRONWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia gigantea (Walter)Trel. ex Branner & Coville - GIANT IRONWEED

Citation

Citation VERNONIA GIGANTEA (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 1888(4): 189. 1891.
Basionym: Chrysocoma gigantea Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: Savannah River swamp along Hwy 27-34 W of Hardeeville, 1967, Bozeman & Radford 11593 (neotype: FLAS; isoneotypes: COLO, IND, NY, OKLA, TENN, WVA). Neotypified by Urbatsch, Brittonia 24: 236. 1972; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 412. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FSU  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia gigantea Cacalia gigantea (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 324. 1891.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma gigantea Walter 1788. 
Chrysocoma gigantea Chrysocoma gigantea Walter, Fl. Carol. 196. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: Savannah River swamp along Hwy 27-34 W of Hardeeville, 1967, Bozeman & Radford 11593 (neotype: FLAS; isoneotypes: COLO, IND, NY, OKLA, TENN, WVA). Neotypified by Urbatsch, Brittonia 24: 236. 1972; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 412. 2007.
Vernonia altissima Vernonia altissima Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 134. 1818.  
Vernonia altissima forma parviflora Vernonia altissima Nuttall, forma parviflora A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 90. 1884, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vernonia altissima Nuttall 1818. 
Vernonia fasciculata var. altissima Vernonia fasciculata Michaux, var. altissima (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 188. 1860.BASIONYM: Vernonia altissima Nuttall 1818. 
Vernonia gigantea subsp. ovalifolia Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, subsp. ovalifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Urbatsch, Brittonia 24: 237. 1972.BASIONYM: Vernonia ovalifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Vernonia gigantea var. ovalifolia Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, var. ovalifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 468. 2012.BASIONYM: Vernonia ovalifolia Torrey & G. Gray 1841. 
Vernonia oligantha Vernonia oligantha Greene, Pittonia 5: 56. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Palmetto, 30 Nov 1901, Tracy s.n. (holotype: ?).
Vernonia ovalifolia Vernonia ovalifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 59. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Urbatsch, Brittonia 24; 237. 1972.
Vernonia albiflora Vernonia albiflora Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 29. 1833. TYPE: TENNESSEE:
Vernonia altissima forma alba Vernonia altissima Nuttall, forma alba Moldenke, Boissiera 7: 5. 1943. TYPE: OHIO: Coshocton Co.: Fresno, s.d., Fisher s.n. (holotype: ?).
Vernonia altissima var. brevipappa Vernonia altissima Nuttall, var. brevipappa Gleason, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 248. 1919. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Wabash Co.: Mt. Carmel, 13 Aug 1891, Schneck s.n. (holotype: ILL).
Vernonia altissima var. laxa Vernonia altissima Nuttall, var. laxa Gleason, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 248. 1919. TYPE: GEORGIA: Baker Co.: Newton, 19 Aug 1903, Harper 1936 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, GH).
Vernonia altissima var. lilacina Vernonia altissima Nuttall, var. lilacina Clute, Amer. Bot. (Binghamton) 36: 225. 1930. TYPE: INDIANA: Marion Co.: Indianapolis, s.d., Clute s.n. (holotype: BUT).
Vernonia altissima var. pubescens Vernonia altissima Nuttall, var. pubescens (E. Morris) Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 402. 1907.BASIONYM: Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, var. pubescens E. Morris 1900. 
Vernonia altissima var. taeniotricha Vernonia altissima Nuttall, var. taeniotricha S. F. Blake, Rhodora 19: 167. 1917. TYPE: INDIANA: Whitley Co.: Ca. 6 km E of Columbia City, 23 Aug 1914, Deam 14539 (holotype: GH).
Vernonia gigantea var. pubescens Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, var. pubescens E. Morris, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 13: 179. 1900. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Wyoming Co.: Baileysville, 20 Aug 1900, Morris 1274 (holotype: US).
Vernonia maxima Vernonia maxima Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 280. 1900.  
Vernonia maxima subsp. pubescens Vernonia maxima Small, subsp. pubescens (E. Morris) E. Morris, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 14: 25. 1901.BASIONYM: Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, var. pubescens E. Morris 1900. 
Vernonia maxima var. pubescens Vernonia maxima Small, var. pubescens (E. Morris) Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 919. 1901.BASIONYM: Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, var. pubescens E. Morris 1900.