Cyperus pseudovegetus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus pseudovegetus Steud.
Common Name:MARSH FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus pseudovegetus Steud. - MARSH FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PSEUDOVEGETUS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 24. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus calcaratus Cyperus calcaratus Nees von Esenbeck ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 570. 1890.BASIONYM: Cyperus luzulae (Linnaeus) Retzius, var. umbellulatus Britton 1886. 
Cyperus luzulae var. umbellulatus Cyperus luzulae (Linnaeus) Retzius, var. umbellulatus Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 208. 1886. TYPE: DELAWARE: Newcastle Co.: Townsend, Aug 1874, Canby s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 241. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23787
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10225
USA Louisiana Richland Par. 04 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7093
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 28 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38071
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jul 1957 G. R. Cooley 5211
USA South Carolina Wilson Co. 28 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38071
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 20 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20578
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 01 Jun 1975 C. M. Allen 6587
USA Virginia Norfolk Co. 22 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2786
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 25 Apr 1976 R. D. Suttkus
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 05 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13318
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 14 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44966
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 07 Jul 2000 V. E. McNeilus 518
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 09 May 1954 D. Demaree 35188A
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 23 Jun 1983 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 2605
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4224
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4508
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20305
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4175
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 26 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18897
USA Georgia Walker Co. 19 Aug 1981 N. C. Coile 2348
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 05 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13286
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9666
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9059
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9537
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 12 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7382
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6766
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 21 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6430
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 13 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7475
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 10 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7084
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25080
USA Virginia Accomac Co. 03 Jul 2011 W. D. Longbottom 15394
USA District of Columbia 18 Jul 1909 E. S. Steele 2842
USA Virginia King William Co. 11 Oct 1993 T. R. Bradley 25762
USA Maryland Talbot Co. 19 Jul 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11764
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: