Phalaris caroliniana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phalaris caroliniana Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA CANARYGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phalaris
Species Phalaris caroliniana Walter - CAROLINA CANARYGRASS

Citation

Citation PHALARIS CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 74. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: McCormick Co.: Ca. 1 1/3 mi. due N of Clark Hill Dam, 4 May 1949, Duncan 9468 (neotype: US). Neotypified by Anderson, Iowa State J. Sci. 36: 80. 1961.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phalaris intermedia Phalaris intermedia Bosc ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 300. 1810. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: LE, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 299. 1995.
Phalaris americana Phalaris americana Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 101. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott 25 (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 299. 1985.
Phalaris intermedia var. microstachya Phalaris intermedia Bosc ex Poiret, var. microstachya (de Candolle) Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 42. 1892.BASIONYM: Phalaris microstachya de Candolle 1813. 
Phalaris microstachya Phalaris microstachya de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 131. 1813. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 299. 1995.
Phalaris occidentalis Phalaris occidentalis Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 144. 1835. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Fort Smith, on the Arkansas to Red River, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotypes: BM, FI-W, PH, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Baldini, Webbia 49: 299. 1995.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Mar 1982 J. C. Easterday 831
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 29 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55523
USA Florida Bradford Co. 21 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Apr 2005 D. Young s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15451
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 12 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14768
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5543
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8040
USA Alabama Sumter Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3621
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Swank 568
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Swank 567
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 08 May 1956 R. C. Bell 2334
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 24 Feb 1992 J. MacGregor 1079
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 21 Mar 1991 J. MacGregor 1024
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 May 1979 L. M. McCook 358
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 May 1979 L. M. McCook 358
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8645
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 20 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16413
USA Arkansas Clark Co. 01 May 1970 V. J. Burkunas 479
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3910
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 15 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22289
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: