Carpobrotus edulis

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Carpobrotus edulis (L.)L.Bolus
Common Name:COMMON HOTTENTOT FIG
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Carpobrotus
Species Carpobrotus edulis (L.)L.Bolus - COMMON HOTTENTOT FIG

Citation

Citation CARPOBROTUS EDULIS (Linnaeus) L. Bolus, Fl. Pl. South Africa 7: sub t. 247. 1927.
Basionym: Mesembryanthemum edule Linnaeus 1759.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Martin FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mesembryanthemum edule Mesembryanthemum edule Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1060. 1759. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 212(272). 1732). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 9: 17. 1969.