Liatris pauciflora var. secunda

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott)D.B.Ward
Common Name:PIEDMONT GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris pauciflora Pursh var. secunda (Elliott)D.B.Ward - PIEDMONT GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS PAUCIFLORA Pursh, var. SECUNDA (Elliott) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 367. 2004.
Basionym: Liatris secunda Elliott 1823.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near Columbia, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?; isotype: GH(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Holmes USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria secunda Lacinaria secunda (Elliott) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1333. 1933.BASIONYM: Liatris secunda Elliott 1823. 
Liatris secunda Liatris secunda Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 278. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near Columbia, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL?; isotype: GH(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11675
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8786
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1203
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6133
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6791
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8861
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55114
USA Florida Washington Co. 09 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14770
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23010
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Sep 1964 R. K. Godfrey 5299 Specimen on right without gland-dotted phyllaries.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: