Sarracenia rosea

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia rosea Naczi et al.
Common Name:GULF PURPLE PITCHERPLANT; DECUMBENT PITCHERPLANT
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySARRACENIACEAE
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia rosea Naczi et al. - GULF PURPLE PITCHERPLANT; DECUMBENT PITCHERPLANT

Citation

Citation SARRACENIA ROSEA Naczi et al., Sida 18: 1188. 1999.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: SW of Telogia, Apalachicola National Forest, 17 May 1993, Naczi 3016 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia purpurea var. burkii Sarracenia purpurea Linnaeus, var. burkii D. E. Schnell, Rhodora 95: 8. 1993. TYPE: ALABAMA: Washington Co.: Off US 45 near Deer Park, 4 Apr 1992, Schnell s.n. (holotype: NCU).
Sarracenia purpurea forma luteola Sarracenia purpurea Linnaeus, forma luteola Hanrahan & Miller, Carniv. Pl. Newslett. 27: 16. 1998.  
Sarracenia rosea forma luteola Sarracenia rosea Naczi et al., forma luteola (Hanrahan & Miller) Naczi et al., Sida 18: 1192. 1999.BASIONYM: Sarracenia purpurea Linnaeus, forma luteola Hanrahan & Miller 1998. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4784
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20884
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9319
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10206
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11483
USA Florida Liberty Co. 04 Apr 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 665
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10294
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11801
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21781
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 11 Apr 1966 H. H. Iltis 25213
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33416
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25080
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25071
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24755
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24780
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24971
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 05 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24719
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 May 2013 S. Myers 978
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1382
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: