Euthamia caroliniana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Euthamia caroliniana (L.)Greene ex Porter & Britton
Common Name:SLENDER FLATTOP GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Euthamia
Species Euthamia caroliniana (L.)Greene ex Porter & Britton - SLENDER FLATTOP GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation EUTHAMIA CAROLINIANA (Linnaeus) Greene ex Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 321. 1894.
Basionym: Erigeron carolinianus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 306(394). 1732). EPITYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Catesby s.n. [Sherardian Herb. 1877] (epitype: OXF). Lecto- and epitypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erigeron carolinianus Erigeron carolinianus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 863. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 306(394). 1732). EPITYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Catesby s.n. [Sherardian Herb. 1877] (epitype: OXF). Lecto- and epitypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 979. 2009.
Euthamia microcephala Euthamia microcephala Greene, Pittonia 5: 79. 1902. TYPE: GEORGIA: Sumpter Co.: Leslie, 6 Sep 1900, Harper 594 (holotype: US).
Euthamia microphylla Euthamia microphylla Greene, Pittonia 5: 79. 1902. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 9 Oct 1898, Tracy 4751 (lectotype: ND-G; isolectotypes: NG-G, OS, US). Lectotypified by Sieren, Rhodora 83: 574. 1981.
Euthamia minor Euthamia minor (Michaux) Greene, Pittonia 5: 78. 1902.BASIONYM: Solidago lanceolata Linnaeus, var. minor Michaux 1803. 
Euthamia tenuifolia Euthamia tenuifolia (Pursh) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 326. 1841; (Pursh) Greene, Pittonia 5: 77. 1902.BASIONYM: Solidago tenuifolia Pursh 1814. 
Euthamia tenuifolia var. glutinosa Euthamia tenuifolia Pursh, var. glutinosa Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 326. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Solidago caroliniana Solidago caroliniana (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 26. 1888.BASIONYM: Erigeron carolinianus Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago lanceolata var. minor Solidago lanceolata Linnaeus, var. minor Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 116. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Near Charleston,
Solidago michauxii Solidago michauxii House, Bull. New York State Mus. Nat. Hist. 254: 695. 1924.BASIONYM: Solidago lanceolata Linnaeus, var. minor Michaux 1803. 
Solidago microcephala Solidago microcephala (Greene) Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 176. 1918.BASIONYM: Euthamia microcephala Greene 1902. 
Solidago microphylla Solidago microphylla (Greene) Bush, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 177. 1918.BASIONYM: Euthamia microphylla Greene 1902. 
Solidago minor Solidago minor (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 93. 1908, non Miller 1768.BASIONYM: Solidago lanceolata Linnaeus, var. minor Michaux 1803. 
Solidago tenuifolia Solidago tenuifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 540. 1814. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Dismal Swamp, 1806, Pursh s.n. (lectotype: PA). Lectotypified by Sieren, Rhodora 83: 574. 1981.
Euthamia remota Euthamia remota Greene, Pittonia 5: 78. 1902.  
Euthamia tenuifolia var. microcephala Euthamia tenuifolia Pursh, var. microcephala Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 326. 1841. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Solidago graminifolia var. remota Solidago graminifolia Linnaeus, var. remota (Greene) S. K. Harris, Rhodora 45: 413. 1943.BASIONYM: Euthamia remota Greene 1902. 
Solidago moseleyi Solidago moseleyi Fernald, Rhodora 10: 93. 1908. TYPE: OHIO: Erie Co.: Oxford Prairie, 5 Sep 1898, Moseley s.n. (holotype: GH).
Solidago remota Solidago remota (Greene) Friesner, Butler Univ. Bot. Stud. 3(1): 62. 1933.BASIONYM: Euthamia remota Greene 1902.