Jacquemontia tamnifolia

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.)Griseb.
Common Name:HAIRY CLUSTERVINE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Jacquemontia
Species Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.)Griseb. - HAIRY CLUSTERVINE

Citation

Citation JACQUEMONTIA TAMNIFOLIA (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 474. 1862.
Basionym: Ipomoea tamnifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 318(414). 1732). Lectotypified by D. A. Powell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 170. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison PIHG  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ipomoea tamnifolia Ipomoea tamnifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 162. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 318(414). 1732). Lectotypified by D. A. Powell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 170. 1989.
Thyella tamnifolia Thyella tamnifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 84. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Ipomoea tamnifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus capitatus Convolvulus capitatus Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 554. 1792. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Geoffroy s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus ciliatus Convolvulus ciliatus Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 13. 1798, non Roth 1797. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, von Rohr s.n. (holotype: C).
Convolvulus guineensis Convolvulus guineensis Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 90. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C).
Convolvulus praelongus Convolvulus praelongus S. Moore, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 4: 403. 1895. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea capitata Ipomoea capitata (Desrousseaux) Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 365. 1845, non Roemer & Schultes 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus capitatus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Jacquemontia capitata Jacquemontia capitata (Desrousseaux) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 283. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus capitatus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Jacquemontia macrocephala Jacquemontia macrocephala Brandegee, Zoe 5: 219. 1905. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Vicinity of Culiacan, 5 Nov 1904, Brandegee s.n. (holotype: UC; isotypes: GH, US).
Jacquemontia mattogrossensis Jacquemontia mattogrossensis Hoehne, Anexos Mem. Inst. Butantan, Secc. Bot. 1: 54, t. 9. 1922. TYPE: BRAZIL: Mato Grosso:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8071
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Nov 1977 L. S. Weinland 239
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 971
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1980 A.G. Shuey 2433
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Jul 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Aug 2005 T. MacClendon 330
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8851
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8840
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2493 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2493 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 30 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2559
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11490
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11702
USA Florida Pasco Co. Dec 2007 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Oct 2006 B. F. Hansen 13140
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Jun 2006 P. L. Howell 938
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Aug 2006 C. vanHoek 2297
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9841
USA Florida Putnam Co. 06 Oct 2013 C. Slaughter 18145
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Jul 1984 M. E. Schmid A-441 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9238
Honduras Atlantida Dept. 01 May 1970 M. Hernández 5149
Venezuela Amazonas 24 Jan 1968 J. G. Wessels Boer 2339
Venezuela Carabobo 24 Dec 1938 A. H. G. Alston 5648
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: