Urochloa arrecta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa arrecta (Hack. ex T.Durand & Schinz)Morrone & Zuloaga
Common Name:TANNERGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa arrecta (Hack. ex T.Durand & Schinz)Morrone & Zuloaga - TANNERGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA ARRECTA (Hackel ex T. Durand & Schinz) Morrone & Zuloaga, Darwiniana 31: 69. 1992.
Basionym: Panicum arrectum Hackel ex T. Durand & Schinz 1894.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria arrecta Brachiaria arrecta (Hackel ex T. Durand & Schinz) Stent, Bothalia 1: 263. 1924.BASIONYM: Panicum arrectum Hackel ex T. Durand & Schinz 1894. 
Panicum arrectum Panicum arrectum Hackel ex T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 741. 1894. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Brachiaria latifolia Brachiaria latifolia Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 526. 1919. TYPE: MALAWI: Shire River, s.d., Kirk s.n. (holotype: K).
Brachiaria radicans Brachiaria radicans Napper, Kirkia 3: 125. 1963. TYPE: UGANDA: Entebbe, s.d., Harker 727 (holotype: EA; isotype: K).
Panicum multifolium Panicum multifolium Peter, Fl. Deutsch. Ost.-Afr. 1(Anh.): 29, f. 9(2). 1930. TYPE: TANZANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Dec 1983 R. Crawford s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: