Oenothera simulans

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera simulans (Small)W.L.Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:SOUTHERN BEEBLOSSOM
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera simulans (Small)W.L.Wagner & Hoch - SOUTHERN BEEBLOSSOM

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA SIMULANS (Small) W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 213. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura simulans Small 1905.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Coconut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1913, Small & Carter 766 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay DAO-Lit Lit-DAO: P. H. Raven & R. K. Godfrey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 60-61. 1972.
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty WVA-Lit Lit-WVA: P. H. Raven & R. K. Godfrey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 60-61. 1972.
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura angustifolia Gaura angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 226. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Gaura angustifolia var. eatonii Gaura angustifolia Michaux, var. eatonii (Small) Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 118. 1938.BASIONYM: Gaura eatonii Small 1913. 
Gaura angustifolia var. simulans Gaura angustifolia Michaux, var. simulans (Small) Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 117. 1938.BASIONYM: Gaura simulans Small 1905. 
Gaura angustifolia var. strigosa Gaura angustifolia Michaux, var. strigosa Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 118. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 16-31 Jul 1894, Nash 1464 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, US).
Gaura angustifolia var. typica Gaura angustifolia Michaux, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 65: 117. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gaura angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Gaura eatonii Gaura eatonii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1353, 1375. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Punta Rassa, 4 Mar 1905, Eaton 1289 (holotype: NY).
Gaura simulans Gaura simulans Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 432. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Coconut Grove and Cutler, Nov 1913, Small & Carter 766 (holotype: NY).
Gaura fruticosa Gaura fruticosa Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 142, pl. 181. 1787 ("1786"), non Loefling 1758.  
Gaura longiflora Gaura longiflora Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 380. 1835. TYPE: LOUISIANA: