Vernonia angustifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia angustifolia Michx.
Common Name:TALL IRONWEED
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia angustifolia Michx. - TALL IRONWEED

Citation

Citation VERNONIA ANGUSTIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 94. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FSU  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FSU  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia angustifolia Cacalia angustifolia (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 968. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vernonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Cacalia graminifolia Cacalia graminifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 968. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Vernonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Vernonia angustifolia subsp. mohrii Vernonia angustifolia Michaux, subsp. mohrii (S. B. Jones) S. B. Jones & W. Z. Faust, in Rogerson et al., N. Amer. Fl., ser. 2. 10: 188. 1978.BASIONYM: Vernonia angustifolia Michaux, var. mohrii S. B. Jones 1964. 
Vernonia angustifolia subsp. scaberrima Vernonia angustifolia Michaux, subsp. scaberrima (Nuttall) S. B. Jones & W. Z. Faust, in Rogerson et al., N. Amer. Fl., ser. 2. 10: 189. 1978.BASIONYM: Vernonia scaberrima Nuttall 1818. 
Vernonia angustifolia var. mohrii Vernonia angustifolia Michaux, var. mohrii S. B. Jones, Rhodora 66: 397. 1964. TYPE: ALABAMA: Washington Co.: 12.3 mi. N of Citronelle, s.d., Jones 1406 (holotype: GA).
Vernonia angustifolia var. scaberrima Vernonia angustifolia Michaux, var. scaberrima (Nuttall) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 91. 1814.BASIONYM: Vernonia scaberrima Nuttall 1818. 
Vernonia graminifolia Vernonia graminifolia C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 759. 1901, nom. illegit. et non Gardner 1847.BASIONYM: Cacalia graminifolia Kuntze 1891, nom. illegit.; Vernonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Vernonia granienifolia Vernonia granienifolia Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 1888(4): 189. 1891.BASIONYM: Vernonia angustifolia Michaux 1803. 
Vernonia scaberrima Vernonia scaberrima Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 134. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by S. B. Jones, Rhodora 66: 397. 1964.
Liatris umbellata Liatris umbellata Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 8: 79, t. 11(1). 1846.  
Vernonia brevifolia Vernonia brevifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 77. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9794
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-299
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11758
USA Florida Pasco Co. Sep 1976 K. Zeiler 14
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1800
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Aug 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0147
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 28
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7795
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8776
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10558
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 9 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9889
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Aug 1991 B. J. Herring 344
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1594
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7065
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10487
USA Florida Columbia Co. 27 Jul 1962 S. B. Jones 1107
USA Florida Hernando Co. 3 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9396
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6448
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52223
USA Florida Hernando Co. 3 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9348
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52550
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6828
USA Florida Clay Co. 3 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20585
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5649
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 May 2002 T. MacClendon 54
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2779
USA Florida Nassau Co. 4 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20633
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 823
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 May 1965 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14270
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 23 Sep 1971 R. L. Lazor 5589
USA Florida Volusia Co. 1 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32060
USA Florida Duval Co. 5 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20683
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5831
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6787
USA Florida Jackson Co. 5 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5939
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52474
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2084
USA Florida Franklin Co. 25 Aug 2009 C. L. Kelloff 1463
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Oct 2008 E. Gandy DB0144
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 97
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Jul 1996 K. Gulledge 78
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 969
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: