Silphium asteriscus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Silphium asteriscus L.
Common Name:STARRY ROSINWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Silphium
Species Silphium asteriscus L. - STARRY ROSINWEED

Citation

Citation SILPHIUM ASTERISCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 920. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 37(42). 1732). Lectotypified by L. M. Perry, Rhodora 39: 292. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FTG  
Dixie USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Silphium angustum Silphium angustum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1244, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. angustatum A. Gray 1886. 
Silphium asteriscus var. angustatum Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. angustatum A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2, suppl.): 449. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, 3 Sep 1884, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: GH).
Silphium asteriscus var. dentatum Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. dentatum (Elliott) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 221. 1860.BASIONYM: Silphium dentatum Elliott 1823. 
Silphium asteriscus var. simpsonii Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. simpsonii (Greene) Clevinger, Novon 14: 275. 2004.BASIONYM: Silphium simpsonii Greene 1899. 
Silphium dentatum Silphium dentatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 468. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Silphium dentatum var. angustatum Silphium dentatum Elliott, var. angustatum (A. Gray) L. M. Perry, Rhodora 39: 293. 1937.BASIONYM: Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. angustatum A. Gray 1886. 
Silphium gracile Silphium gracile A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 653. 1873. TYPE: TEXAS:
Silphium reticulatum Silphium reticulatum Moench, Methodus 607. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus 1753. 
Silphium scaberrimum Silphium scaberrimum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 466. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Silphium simpsonii Silphium simpsonii Greene, Pittonia 4: 44. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Palma Sola, 8 Jul 1890, Simpson 81 (holotype: US).
Silphium asteriscus var. laevicaule Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. laevicaule de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 513. 1836.BASIONYM: Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. scabrum (Walter) Nuttall 1818; Silphium scabrum Walter 1788. 
Silphium asteriscus var. scabrum Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. scabrum (Walter) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 183. 1818.BASIONYM: Silphium scabrum Walter 1788. 
Silphium dentatum forma nodum Silphium dentatum Elliott, forma nodum (Small) L. M. Perry, Rhodora 39: 293. 1937.BASIONYM: Silphium nodum SMall 1933. 
Silphium dentatum var. gatesii Silphium dentatum Elliott, var. gatesii (C. Mohr) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Silphium gatesii C. Mohr 1901. 
Silphium elliottii Silphium elliottii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1243, 1340. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Talladega Co.: Without data, Earle 984 (holotype: NY).
Silphium gatesii Silphium gatesii C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 793, pl. 13. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Without locality, 28 May 1895, Mohr s.n.
Silphium gatesii forma truncata Silphium gatesii C. Mohr, forma truncatum L. M. Perry, Rhodora 29: 289. 1937. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Vicinity of Nashville, Aug, Gattinger s.n. (holotype: GH).
Silphium helianthoides Silphium helianthoides Greene, Pittonia 4; 43. 1899. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, 1898, Ruth 777 (holotype: ?).
Silphium incisum Silphium incisum Greene, Pittonia 4: 45. 1899. TYPE: GEORGIA: Floyd Co.: Rome, Jul 1888, McCarthy s.n. (holotype: US).
Silphium integrifolium var. wrightii Silphium asteriscus Linnaeus, var. wrightii (L. M. Perry) B. L. Turner, in B. L. Turner et al., Sida, Bot. Misc. 24: 6. 2003.BASIONYM: Silphium simpsonii Greene, var. wrightii L. M. Perry 1937. 
Silphium lanceolatum Silphium lanceolatum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 341. 1841. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Silphium nodum Silphium nodum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1413, 1509. 1933. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston neck, 1855, Gibbes & Branch s.n. (holotype: NY).
Silphium scabrum Silphium scabrum Walter, Fl. Carol. 217. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Union Co.: West Springs, 9 Jun 1987, Nelson 5571 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.
Silphium simpsonii var. wrightii Silphium simpsonii Greene, var. wrightii L. M. Perry, Rhodora 39: 288. 1937. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1848, Wright s.n. (holotype: GH).