Solanum carolinense

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum carolinense L.
Common Name:CAROLINA HORSENETTLE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum carolinense L. - CAROLINA HORSENETTLE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM CAROLINENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 187. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 246.37). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 839. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford PIHG  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 840-841. 1974.
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 840-841. 1974.
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee NY-Lit Lit-NY: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 840-841. 1974.
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union PIHG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 840-841. 1974.
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum carolinense forma albiflorum Solanum carolinense Linnaeus, forma albiflorum (Kuntze) Benke, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 22: 213. 1939.BASIONYM: Solanum carolinense Linnaeus, var. albiflorum Kuntze 1891. 
Solanum carolinense var. albiflorum Solanum carolinense Linnaeus, var. albiflorum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 454. 1891. TYPE: MISSOURI/OHIO:
Solanum carolinense var. pohlianum Solanum carolinense Linnaeus, var. pohlianum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 305. 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Pohl s.n. (holotype: M).
Solanum occidentale Solanum occidentale Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 308. 1852. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: MPU). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 839. 1974.
Solanum pleei Solanum pleei Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 305. 1852. TYPE: United States, without data, Plee 204 (lectotype: MPU). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 839. 1974.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11480
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1966 R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9879
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Jun 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8142
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 Aug 1950 E. L. Tyson 154
USA Florida Walton Co. 22 Apr 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3731
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 620
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1034
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 2007 E. Jensen PC0134
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1973
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 28 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8183
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3939
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3939
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5926
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11494
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jan 2011 T. MacClendon 1069
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 May 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: