Tridens carolinianus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Tridens carolinianus (Steud.)Henrard
Common Name:CAROLINA FLUFFGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tridens
Species Tridens carolinianus (Steud.)Henrard - CAROLINA FLUFFGRASS

Citation

Citation TRIDENS CAROLINIANUS (Steudel) Henrard, Blumea 3: 424. 1940.
Basionym: Festuca caroliniana Steudel 1854.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Festuca caroliniana Festuca caroliniana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 312. 1854. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).
Tridens drummondii Tridens drummondii (Lamson-Scribner & Kearney) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 143, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Triodia drummondii Lamson-Scribner & Kearney 1897. 
Triodia caroliniana Triodia caroliniana (Steudel) Chase, Amer. J. Bot. 24: 34. 1937.BASIONYM: Festuca caroliniana Steudel 1854. 
Triodia drummondii Triodia drummondii Lamson-Scribner & Kearney, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 4: 37. 1897. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Jacksonville,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Nov 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 20 Oct 1984 R. K. Godfrey 82594
USA South Carolina 18 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 1116
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 12 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30182
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 09 Sep 1979 L. M. McCook 516
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 06 Sep 1980 L. M. McCook 740
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: