Chasmanthium laxum var. sessiliflorum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium laxum (L.)H.O.Yates var. sessiliflorum (Poir.)Wipff & S.D.Jones
Common Name:LONGLEAF WOODOATS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium laxum (L.)H.O.Yates var. sessiliflorum (Poir.)Wipff & S.D.Jones - LONGLEAF WOODOATS

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM LAXUM (Linnaeus) H. O. Yates, var. SESSILIFLORUM (Poiret) Wipff & S. D. Jones, Phytologia 77: 456. 1994.
Basionym: Uniola sessiliflora Poiret 1808.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FTG  
Lafayette US-Lit Lit-US: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 429. 1966.
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk US-Lit Lit-US: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 429. 1966.
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasmanthium laxum subsp. sessiliflorum Chasmanthium laxum (Linnaeus) H. O. Yates, subsp. sessiliflorum (Poiret) L. G. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 601. 1990.BASIONYM: Uniola sessiliflora Poiret 1808. 
Chasmanthium sessiliflorum Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Poiret) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 426. 1966.BASIONYM: Uniola sessiliflora Poiret 1808. 
Poa sessiliflora Poa sessiliflora (Poiret) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 111. 1829.BASIONYM: Uniola sessiliflora Poiret 1808. 
Uniola longifolia Uniola longifolia Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 102. Jan 1894; Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 229. 25 May 1894 TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Little Stone Mountain, 1893, Small s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by L. G. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 77: 601. 1990.
Uniola sessiliflora Uniola sessiliflora Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 185. 1808. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Flagler Co. 26 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61170
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jun 1980 S. DuBois 80-6-3
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. Stalter 23
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Sep 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61430
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24510
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Aug 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11026
USA Florida Alachua Co. 28 Sep 1986 B. P. Humphreys s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 659
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Aug 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9390
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jun 2003 P. A. Schmalzer 03-466
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 1998 J. Beckner 2804
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 352
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5930
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 664
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1993 C. vanHoek 378
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 582
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3941
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 2003 B. F. Hansen 13000
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0158
USA Florida Taylor Co. 30 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55773
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26042
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Nov 1982 K. D. Perkins 889
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0187
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7300
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52121
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56045
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5508
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25269
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26444
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Jun 1986 G. Fleming 3747
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Aug 1938 J. R. Swallen 1535
USA Florida Columbia Co. 31 Jul 2000 M. Bomia s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Sep 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Jun 1997 K. Gulledge 349
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1113
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Jul 2015 C. vanHoek 2904
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: