Ceratotheca triloba

Family:PEDALIACEAE
Species:Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.)E.Meyer ex Hook.f.
Common Name:WHITE FOXGLOVE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPEDALIACEAE
Genus Ceratotheca
Species Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.)E.Meyer ex Hook.f. - WHITE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation CERATOTHECA TRILOBA (Bernhardi) E. Meyer ex Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 114: t. 6974. 1888.
Basionym: Sporledera triloba Bernhardi 1842.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands NY-Lit Lit-NY: S. D. Manning, J. Arnold Arbor., Suppl. 1: 343. 1991.
Lake FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sporledera triloba Sporledera triloba Bernhardi, Linnaea 16: 42. 1842. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Ceratotheca lamiifolia Ceratotheca lamiifolia (Engler) Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 19: 156. 1894.BASIONYM: Sesamum lamiifolium Engler 1888. 
Sesamum lamiifolium Sesamum lamiifolium Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 256, t. 8. 1888. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Sporledera kraussiana Sporledera kraussiana Bernhardi, Linnaea 16: 41. 1842. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Volkameria lamiifolia Volkameria lamiifolia (Engler) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 482. 1891.BASIONYM: Sesamum lamiifolium Engler 1888. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 10 Oct 1973 J. A. Huhn 89 CULTIVATED. MBG-72149.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: