Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Lythrum alatum Pursh var. lanceolatum (Elliott)Torr. & A.Gray ex Rothr.
Common Name:WINGED LOOSESTRIFE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Lythrum
Species Lythrum alatum Pursh var. lanceolatum (Elliott)Torr. & A.Gray ex Rothr. - WINGED LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYTHRUM ALATUM Pursh, var. LANCEOLATUM (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray ex Rothrock, Rep. U.S. Geogr. Surv., Wheeler 120. 1879.
Basionym: Lythrum lanceolatum Elliott 1821.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FTG  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lythrum lanceolatum Lythrum lanceolatum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 544. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).