Trillium maculatum

Family:TRILLIACEAE
Species:Trillium maculatum Raf.
Common Name:SPOTTED WAKEROBIN
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyTRILLIACEAE
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium maculatum Raf. - SPOTTED WAKEROBIN

Citation

Citation TRILLIUM MACULATUM Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 103. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Freeman, Brittonia 27: 27. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Suwannee FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trillium maculatum forma luteum Trillium maculatum Rafinesque, forma luteum J. Freeman, Brittonia 27: 29. 1975. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Marianna, 13 Mar 1945, Knight s.n. (holotype: FLAS).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16025
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53269
USA Florida Jackson Co. 20 Jan 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56317
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 814
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Jan 1966 E. Spell s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19311
USA Georgia Grady Co. 13 Apr 1984 R. K. Godfrey 81181
USA Georgia Early Co. 28 Mar 1968 J. D. Freeman 617
USA Georgia Screven Co. 14 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27703
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 01 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 21949
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: