Dichanthelium ravenelii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.)Gould
Common Name:RAVENEL'S WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.)Gould - RAVENEL'S WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM RAVENELII (Lamson-Scribner & Merrill) Gould, Brittonia 26: 60. 1974.
Basionym: Panicum ravenelii Lamson-Scribner & Merrill 1901.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 287. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum ravenelii Panicum ravenelii Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 36. 1901. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 287. 1910.
Panicum scoparium var. major Panicum scoparium Lamarck, var. major Vasey, U.S.D.A. Div. Bot. Bull. 8: 32. 1889. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Ravenel s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3063
USA Florida Jackson Co. 28 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53227
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Aug 1978 K. A. Vincent 1690
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 16 May 1977 K. A. Vincent 1193
USA North Carolina Hoke Co. 09 Jul 1996 E. L. Bridges 24837
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 21 May 1960 G. R. Swank 781
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 29 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 173
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4745
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 18 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 174
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7862
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 12 May 1957 R. C. Bell 7122
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4011
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: