Suaeda linearis

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Suaeda linearis (Elliott)Moq.
Common Name:SEA BLITE; ANNUAL SEEPWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Suaeda
Species Suaeda linearis (Elliott)Moq. - SEA BLITE; ANNUAL SEEPWEED

Citation

Citation SUAEDA LINEARIS (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 130. 1840.
Basionym: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hopkins & Blackwell, Sida 7: 157. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chenopodina linearis Chenopodina linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 164. 1849.BASIONYM: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817. 
Dondia linearis Dondia linearis (Elliott) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 3. 1898.BASIONYM: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817. 
Salsola linearis Salsola linearis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 332. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hopkins & Blackwell, Sida 7: 157. 1977.
Dondia carinata Dondia carinata Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 297. 1909. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence: Near Nassau, s.d., Northrop 150 (holotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0023
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11122
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Aug 1994 S. Cole HI0039
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61221
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11125
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6034
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6038
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27924
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2313
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Jan 1999 S.W. Braem DP0056
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30851
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0009
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1537
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jul 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27638
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8813
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1982 D. S. Correll 54060
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1996 B. K. Holst 5590
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1956 R. Kral 2784
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29104
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 75
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31047
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 772
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 May 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0525
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26302
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1964 O. K. Lakela 27169
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 28 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4835
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2039
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 306
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2707
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31877
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31606
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Nov 1973 S. Todd 81
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Dec 1973 L. Fowler 223
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Aug 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55873
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2051
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9968
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10684
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Sep 1960 R. K. Godfrey 60361
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 305
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Jan 1970 P. Genelle 41
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Sep 1999 B. K. Holst 7231
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29309
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2198
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Nov 1931 G. Tandy 1380
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Jan 1970 P. Genelle 41
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8353
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1982 A. N. Arcuri 1222
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2482
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1976 S. Mortellaro 22
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9300
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Aug 2002 A. Bishop AK0001
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Nov 2007 E. Gandy AK0086
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jul 1997 B. K. Holst 6106
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29300
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27046A
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Feb 1979 S. Morrill 183
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1979 P. Genelle 3232
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6293
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28606
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28595
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Jan 1991 S. Erickson PC0008
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 2012 R. Stalter 35
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Feb 2002 C. Bittmann 3
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6987
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Jan 1961 D. E. Anderson 1437 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 01 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45323
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 21 Oct 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6618
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 22 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35824
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 07 Sep 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6577
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 11 Oct 1956 R. C. Bell 5242
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 19 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20565
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: