Suaeda linearis

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Suaeda linearis (Elliott)Moq.
Common Name:SEA BLITE; ANNUAL SEEPWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Suaeda
Species Suaeda linearis (Elliott)Moq. - SEA BLITE; ANNUAL SEEPWEED

Citation

Citation SUAEDA LINEARIS (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 130. 1840.
Basionym: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hopkins & Blackwell, Sida 7: 157. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chenopodina linearis Chenopodina linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 164. 1849.BASIONYM: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817. 
Dondia linearis Dondia linearis (Elliott) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 3. 1898.BASIONYM: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817. 
Salsola linearis Salsola linearis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 332. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hopkins & Blackwell, Sida 7: 157. 1977.
Dondia carinata Dondia carinata Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 297. 1909. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence: Near Nassau, s.d., Northrop 150 (holotype: F).