Balduina uniflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Balduina uniflora Nutt.
Common Name:ONEFLOWER HONEYCOMBHEAD
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Balduina
Species Balduina uniflora Nutt. - ONEFLOWER HONEYCOMBHEAD

Citation

Citation BALDUINA UNIFLORA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 175. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by E. S. Parker & S. B. Jones, Brittonia 27: 359. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden GH  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinospermum uniflorum Actinospermum uniflorum (Nuttall) Barnhart, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 411. 1897.BASIONYM: Balduina uniflora Nuttall 1818. 
Balduina bicolor Balduina bicolor Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 73. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: ?).
Balduina lutea Balduina lutea Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 73. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Balduina uniflora Nuttall 1818. 
Endorima uniflora Endorima uniflora (Nuttall) Barnhart ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1283, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Balduina uniflora Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5891
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Aug 1966 C. Chapman (Australia) 1183
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11679
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20874
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21176
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23760
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23756
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18097
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20690
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20778
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20733
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3934
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1196
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52270
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 891
USA Florida Bay Co. 31 Aug 1954 R. E. Perdue 1642
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Oct 1987 J. R. Burkhalter 10760
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1178
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Aug 1964 D. B. Ward 4097
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: