Liatris elegantula

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris elegantula (Greene)K.Schum.
Common Name:GRASSLEAF GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris elegantula (Greene)K.Schum. - GRASSLEAF GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS ELEGANTULA (Greene) K. Schumann, Bot. Jahresber. (Just) 29(1): 569. 1903.
Basionym: Lacinaria elegantula Greene 1901.
Type: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 18 Oct 1896, Earle s.n. (holotype: ND-G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FTG  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria elegantula Lacinaria elegantula Greene, Pittonia 4: 316. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 18 Oct 1896, Earle s.n. (holotype: ND-G).
Liatris graminifolia var. elegantula Liatris graminifolia Willdenow, var. elegantula (Greene) Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 254. 1946.BASIONYM: Lacinaria elegantula Greene 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53942
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Oct 1954 R. K. Godfrey 52571
USA Florida Liberty Co. 22 Oct 1966 W. G. D'Arcy 1274
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 5947b
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 24 Dec 2001 N. Z. Edmondson 200
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3708
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3629
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Oct 1964 R. K. Godfrey 64749
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55229
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1996 K. Gulledge 123
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3548
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: