Podranea ricasoliana

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani)Sprague
Common Name:ZIMBABWE CREEPER; PINK TRUMPET CREEPER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Podranea
Species Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani)Sprague - ZIMBABWE CREEPER; PINK TRUMPET CREEPER

Citation

Citation PODRANEA RICASOLIANA (Tanfani) Sprague, in Harvey, Fl. Cap. 4(2): 450. 1904.
Basionym: Tecoma ricasoliana Tanfani 1887.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Orange USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pandorea ricasoliana Pandorea ricasoliana (Tanfani) Baillon, Hist. Pl. 10: 40. 1888.BASIONYM: Tecoma ricasoliana Tanfani 1887. 
Tecoma ricasoliana Tecoma ricasoliana Tanfani, Bull. Soc. Tosc. Ortic. 1887: 17. 1887. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Nov 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-102
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Oct 2003 T. MacClendon 223
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1449
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jan 1994 M. Woernle 3 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 1973 D. Burch 6753 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 25 May 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2575 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1963 R. W. Read 1223 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3948 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3947 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Oct 1967 W. L. McCart 9364 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 172 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: