Agarista populifolia

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Agarista populifolia (Lam.)Judd
Common Name:FLORIDA HOBBLEBUSH; PIPESTEM
Plant Notes:As the only member of the genus in the USA, its nearest relatives are likely species in Mexico (Judd 1984).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Agarista
Species Agarista populifolia (Lam.)Judd - FLORIDA HOBBLEBUSH; PIPESTEM

Citation

Citation AGARISTA POPULIFOLIA (Lamarck) Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 60: 495. 1979.
Basionym: Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda acuminata Andromeda acuminata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 70. 1789.BASIONYM: Andromeda lucida Jacquin 1786, non Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda laurina Andromeda laurina Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 253. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda lucida Andromeda lucida Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 95. 1786, non Lamarck 1783.  
Andromeda populifolia Andromeda populifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 159. 1783. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Leucothoe acuminata Leucothoe acuminata (Aiton) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 832. 1834.BASIONYM: Andromeda acuminata Aiton 1789; Andromeda lucida Jacquin 1786, non Lamarck 1783. 
Leucothoe populifolia Leucothoe populifolia (Lamarck) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 356. 1889.BASIONYM: Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783. 
Lyonia populifolia Lyonia populifolia (Lamarck) K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 123. 1872.BASIONYM: Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda reticulata Andromeda reticulata Walter, Fl. Carol. 137. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Apr 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7585 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7585 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 697
USA Florida Putnam Co. 23 May 1969 L. Baltzell 1178
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52883
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Jun 1984 R. F. Thorne 57931
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Dec 1983 R. C. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Feb 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19320
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13156
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13225
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2665
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5457
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Apr 1990 B. L. Isaac 3072
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6567
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 May 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55528
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Mar 1983 W. S. Judd 3230
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26823
USA Florida Clay Co. 24 Mar 1966 D. B. Ward 5521
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Sep 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 852
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 10 Apr 2010 S. R. Hill 38378 CULTIVATED. Planted 5 Nov 1989, from Head-Lee Nursery, Seneca, South Carolina.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 2016 A. R. Franck 4034 CULTIVATED. Presumably planted.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: