Stylisma patens var. patens

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma patens (Desr.)Myint var. patens
Common Name:COASTALPLAIN DAWNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma patens (Desr.)Myint var. patens - COASTALPLAIN DAWNFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLISMA PATENS (Desrousseaux) Myint, Brittonia 18: 110. 1966.
Basionym: Convolvulus patens Desrousseaux 1792.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia patens Bonamia patens (Desrousseaux) Shinners, Castanea 27: 74. 1962.BASIONYM: Convolvulus patens Desrousseaux 1792. 
Breweria patens Breweria patens (Desrousseaux) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 298. 1940.BASIONYM: Convolvulus patens Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus patens Convolvulus patens Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 547. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus trichosanthes var. patens Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux, var. patens (Desrousseaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 143. 1814.BASIONYM: Convolvulus patens Desrousseaux 1792. 
Stylisma heterophyla Stylisma heterophyla Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 54. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Florida and Georgia",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53390
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 162
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52144
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 21 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18865
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 24 Jul 1992 J. B. Nelson 13332
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 07 Jun 1955 E. Browne s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 20 Jun 1951 A. E. Radford 5828
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 28 Jun 1952 D. Demaree 32015
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 Jun 1961 T. Myint 258
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22123
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 19 Sep 1997 J. B. Nelson 18612
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 09 Jun 1995 J. B. Nelson 16582
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 12 Jun 2002 J. B. Nelson 22872
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 21 May 1968 M. L. Gilbert 7227
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: