Conopholis americana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Conopholis americana (L.)Wallr.
Common Name:AMERICAN SQUAWROOT; CANCERROOT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Conopholis
Species Conopholis americana (L.)Wallr. - AMERICAN SQUAWROOT; CANCERROOT

Citation

Citation CONOPHOLIS AMERICANA (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Orobanches Gen. Diask. 78. 1825.
Basionym: Orobanche americana Linnaeus 1767.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Garden s.n. (lectotype: LINN 798.5). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes, Sida 4: 243, f. 6. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orobanche americana Orobanche americana Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 88. 1767. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Garden s.n. (lectotype: LINN 798.5). Lectotypified by R. R. Haynes, Sida 4: 243, f. 6. 1971.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1248
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1979 D. LeDoux 2442
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Apr 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Apr 1978 M. Thorne s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. Mar 1980 L. Snyder s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 19 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26825
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Apr 1992 B. Cleversey s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 24 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5200
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11488
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21425
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 2010 T. MacClendon 998
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19324
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11590
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 16038
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53333
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 136
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Mar 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Mar 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10365
USA Florida Liberty Co. 13 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1677
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: