Ipomoea lacunosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea lacunosa L.
Common Name:WHITESTAR
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea lacunosa L. - WHITESTAR

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA LACUNOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 161. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Dillenius s.n. (lectotype: OXF). Lectotypified by H. Schmidt, Feddes Repert. 70: 68-108. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua PIHG  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus lacunosus Convolvulus lacunosus (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 597. 1824.BASIONYM: Ipomoea lacunosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea triloba forma lacunosa Ipomoea triloba Linnaeus, forma lacunosa (Linnaeus) Nishiyama, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 84: 385. 1971.BASIONYM: Ipomoea lacunosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus micranthus Convolvulus micranthus Riddell, Syn. Fl. West. States 70. 1835, non Roemer & Schultes 1819. TYPE: OHIO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11919
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2667
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 420
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1973 H. A. Davis 16201
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Sep 2005 T. MacClendon 337
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Aug 1979 L. C. Anderson 4926
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3583
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13356
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: