Gaillardia aestivalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gaillardia aestivalis (Walter)H.Rock
Common Name:LANCELEAF BLANKETFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gaillardia
Species Gaillardia aestivalis (Walter)H.Rock - LANCELEAF BLANKETFLOWER

Citation

Citation GAILLARDIA AESTIVALIS (Walter) H. Rock, Rhodora 58: 315. 1956.
Basionym: Helenium aestivale Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 235 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 58: 315. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaillardia aestivalis var. flavovirens Gaillardia aestivalis (Walter) H. Rock, var. flavovirens (C. Mohr) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 221. 1977.BASIONYM: Gaillardia lanceolata Michaux, var. flavovirens C. Mohr 1901. 
Gaillardia lanceolata Gaillardia lanceolata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 142. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam",
Gaillardia lanceolata var. flavovirens Gaillardia lanceolata Michaux, var. flavovirens C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 812. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Between Bon Secour and Perdido Bay, 16 Jul 1893, Mohr s.n. (holotype: ALU).
Gaillardia lutea Gaillardia lutea Greene, Pittonia 5: 57. 1902. TYPE: MISSOURI: Dunklin Co.: Malden, 21 Aug 1894, Bush 177 (holotype: ?).
Helenium aestivale Helenium aestivale Walter, Fl. Carol. 210. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 235 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 58: 315. 1956.
Gaillardia chrysantha Gaillardia chrysantha Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1293, 1341. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS: Bowie Co.: Without locality, 13 Jun 1898, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY).
Gaillardia fastigiata Gaillardia fastigiata Greene, Pittonia 5: 57. 1902. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Creek Co.: Sapulpa, 6 Oct 1894, Bush 324 (holotype: ?).
Gaillardia lanceolata var. fastigiata Gaillardia lanceolata Michaux, var. fastigiata (Greene) Waterfall, Rhodora 62: 321. 1960.BASIONYM: Gaillardia fastigiata Greene 1902. 
Gaillardia rigida Gaillardia rigida Small ex Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 135. 1915. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Fort Smith, s.d., Bigelow 219 (holotype: NY?).
Gaillardia serotina Gaillardia serotina (Walter) H. Rock, Rhodora 58: 315. 1956.BASIONYM: Helenium serotinum Walter 1788. 
Helenium serotinum Helenium serotinum Walter, Fl. Carol. 210. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 243 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 58: 315. 1956.
Marshallia dentata Marshallia dentata Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 5: 447. 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6488
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6488
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1197
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11765
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Jul 1964 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24197
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6262
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1958 R. Kral 6499
USA Florida Columbia Co. 08 Oct 1982 D. S. Correll 54172
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Aug 1965 L. J. Brass 33446
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2778
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20578
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20682
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 678
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20844
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14306
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Oct 2000 C. Slaughter 12298
USA Florida Columbia Co. 01 Oct 1993 B. J. Herring 1193
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6785
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9117
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 129
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1987 C. vanHoek 80
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52229
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5712
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7343
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6725
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10312
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 1975 A.G. Shuey 1511
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 May 1974 L. Baltzell 6367
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: