Helenium vernale

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium vernale Walter
Common Name:SAVANNAH SNEEZEWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium vernale Walter - SAVANNAH SNEEZEWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM VERNALE Walter, Fl. Carol. 210. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 56-A (neotype: BM). Neotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 168. 1957; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 415. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaillardia fimbriata Gaillardia fimbriata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 142. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam",
Heleniastrum fimbriatum Heleniastrum fimbriatum (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Gaillardia fimbriata Michaux 1803. 
Heleniastrum helenium Heleniastrum helenium (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Leptopoda helenium Nuttall 1818. 
Heleniastrum vernale Heleniastrum vernale (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Helenium vernale Walter 1788. 
Helenium decurrens Helenium decurrens Moldenke, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 62: 230. 1935, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Leptopoda decurrens Macbride ex Elliott 1823, nom. illegit.; Leptopoda helenium Nuttall 1818. 
Helenium discovatum Helenium discovatum Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 81. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Helenium fimbriatum Helenium fimbriatum A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Helenium fimbriatum Helenium fimbriatum (Michaux) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 9: 204. 1874, non A. W. Wood 1870.BASIONYM: Gaillardia fimbriata Michaux 1803. 
Helenium helenium Helenium helenium (Nuttall) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1292, 1341. 1903, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Leptopoda helenium Nuttall 1818. 
Helenium leptopoda Helenium leptopoda A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 182. 1870. TYPE: "S. Car. to Fla.",
Helenium nuttallii Helenium nuttallii A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 9: 204. 1874.BASIONYM: Leptopoda helenium Nuttall 1818. 
Leptopoda decurrens Leptopoda decurrens Macbride ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 446. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Leptopoda helenium Nuttall 1818. 
Leptopoda fimbriata Leptopoda fimbriata (Michaux) Eaton, Man. Bot. 275. 1829.BASIONYM: Gaillardia fimbriata Michaux 1803. 
Leptopoda floridana Leptopoda floridana Rafinesque, Atl. J. 147. 1832. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Leptopoda helenioides Leptopoda helenioides Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 28: 80. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Leptopoda helenium Nuttall 1818. 
Leptopoda helenium Leptopoda helenium Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 174. 1818.  
Leptopoda puberula Leptopoda puberula Macbride ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 445. 1823, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Helenium vernale Walter 1788. 
Helenium denticulatum Helenium denticulatum (Nuttall) Moldenke, Phytologia 1: 169. 1935.BASIONYM: Leptopoda denticulata Nuttall 1841. 
Leptopoda denticulata Leptopoda denticulata Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 373. 1841. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9293
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13172
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11484
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21650
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21659
USA Florida Gulf Co. 21 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19272
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: