Nicotiana glauca

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicotiana glauca Graham
Common Name:TREE TOBACCO
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana glauca Graham - TREE TOBACCO

Citation

Citation NICOTIANA GLAUCA Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 5: 175. 1828; Bot. Mag. 55: t. 2837. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: Cult. in Edinburgh,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Marion FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nicotiana glauca forma genuina Nicotiana glauca Graham, forma genuina Millan, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. 6: 210. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotiana glauca var. typica Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. typica Millan, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. 6: 209. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotidendron glaucum Nicotidendron glaucum (Graham) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 216. 1874.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Siphaulax glabra Siphaulax glabra Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 74. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotiana arborea Nicotiana arborea Larranaga, Escritos 2: 81. 1923. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Nicotiana glauca forma lateritia Nicotiana glauca Graham, forma lateritia Lillo, Bol. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 14. 1925. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Salta: Dep. Oran, Tartagal, s.d., Lillo s.n. (holotype: LIL).
Nicotiana glauca var. angustifolia Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. angustifolia Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Nicotiana glauca var. decurrens Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. decurrens Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Cordoba:
Nicotiana glauca var. grandiflora Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. grandiflora Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Catamarca:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Mexico Veracruz 26 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3293
Mexico Hidalgo 16 Aug 1979 P. Case 244
Mexico Puebla Tlacotepec de Benito Juárez Mun. Oct 1976 M. DeBoe 56
Mexico Coahuila 08 Jul 1970 L. A. Spetzman 1357
Bolivia La Paz Dept. 24 Nov 1984 M. Nee 30447
Honduras Francisco Morazán 11 May 1985 Fernando Alvarado Flores 182
Honduras Francisco Morazán 15 Feb 1985 C. Sherman 194
Mexico Oaxaca 03 May 1991 G. Gomez 91-5-1b
Mexico Oaxaca 08 Aug 1994 Livornio 94-8-36
Mexico Oaxaca 28 Oct 1994 A. Jerónimo 47
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 13 Apr 1985 A. Ferrera B. 158
Mexico Guanajuato 21 Jun 1971 P. Genelle 820
Mexico San Luis Potosí 26 May 1966 R. Pearce 2188
Honduras San Luis Potosí 15 May 1984 G. Adolfo Torres 186
Bolivia Santa Cruz Dept. Andres Ibanez Prov. 24 Jan 1987 M. Nee 33746
Bolivia Santa Cruz Dept. Cordillera Prov. 22 Jul 1987 M. Nee 35290
Mexico Veracruz 26 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3293
Brazil Pernambuco 19 Jul 1967 J. C. Lindeman 6189
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: