Nicotiana glauca

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicotiana glauca Graham
Common Name:TREE TOBACCO
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana glauca Graham - TREE TOBACCO

Citation

Citation NICOTIANA GLAUCA Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 5: 175. 1828; Bot. Mag. 55: t. 2837. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: Cult. in Edinburgh,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Marion FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nicotiana glauca forma genuina Nicotiana glauca Graham, forma genuina Millan, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. 6: 210. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotiana glauca var. typica Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. typica Millan, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. 6: 209. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotidendron glaucum Nicotidendron glaucum (Graham) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 216. 1874.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Siphaulax glabra Siphaulax glabra Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 74. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotiana arborea Nicotiana arborea Larranaga, Escritos 2: 81. 1923. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Nicotiana glauca forma lateritia Nicotiana glauca Graham, forma lateritia Lillo, Bol. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 14. 1925. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Salta: Dep. Oran, Tartagal, s.d., Lillo s.n. (holotype: LIL).
Nicotiana glauca var. angustifolia Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. angustifolia Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Nicotiana glauca var. decurrens Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. decurrens Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Cordoba:
Nicotiana glauca var. grandiflora Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. grandiflora Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Catamarca: