Tecoma capensis

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Tecoma capensis (Thunb.)Lindl.
Common Name:CAPE HONEYSUCKLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tecoma
Species Tecoma capensis (Thunb.)Lindl. - CAPE HONEYSUCKLE

Citation

Citation TECOMA CAPENSIS (Thunberg) Lindley, Bot. Reg. 13: t. 1117. 1827.
Basionym: Bignonia capensis Thunberg 1800.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia capensis Bignonia capensis Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 105. 1800. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).
Gelseminum capense Gelseminum capense (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 479. 1891.BASIONYM: Bignonia capensis Thunberg 1800. 
Tecomaria capensis Tecomaria capensis (Thunberg) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 137. 1840.BASIONYM: Bignonia capensis Thunberg 1800. 
Tecomaria krebsii Tecomaria krebsii Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 192. 1861. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Tecomaria petersii Tecomaria petersii Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 192. 1861. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Dec 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-691
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jan 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-04
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Mar 1988 D. M. Krofta 24
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 76
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Mar 2000 S. M. Kennedy 524
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2082
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1999 J. Myers 525
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51511
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5685
USA Florida Indian River Co. 24 Nov 2000 S. Myers 38
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Jun 2001 P. L. Howell 434
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 284
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10160
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1 May 1987 S. Santos s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 08 Oct 2010 C. Slaughter 17902
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Apr 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-06
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Apr 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2766
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2763
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2012 D. H. Williams 3148
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3419
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jan 1961 S. Sands 92
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30750 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 May 1969 L. Pardue s.n. CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco Zapopan Municip. 18 May 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2568 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. George Par. 25 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27880 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3900 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3899 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11869 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 479 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4041 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1991 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4084 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4191 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jan 1994 M. Woernle 7 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 139 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Apr 1947 G. H. M. Lawrence 1186 CULTIVATED.
Bermuda Jan 1900 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: