Ludwigia virgata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia virgata Michx.
Common Name:SAVANNAH PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia virgata Michx. - SAVANNAH PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA VIRGATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 89. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia virgata Isnardia virgata (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia virgata Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Jun 1930 J. Bright 4793
USA Florida Duval Co. Jun A. H. Curtiss 919
USA Florida Bay Co. 21 Jun 1975 L. C. Anderson 4016
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7178
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 May 1961 V. Ducey 186
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2518
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10281
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25295
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15196
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23792
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20129
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19680
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2112
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 666
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9321
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52267
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10140
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53436
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 367
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1998 R. Mejeur 780
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5688
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: