Sophronanthe pilosa

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Sophronanthe pilosa (Michx.)Small
Common Name:SHAGGY HEDGEHYSSOP
Plant Notes:This species had been placed often in Gratiola, but recent work favors its segregation as part of a genus sister to the rest of Gratiola s.s. (Estes 2008; Estes & Small 2008).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Sophronanthe
Species Sophronanthe pilosa (Michx.)Small - SHAGGY HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation SOPHRONANTHE PILOSA (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1067, 1338. 1903.
Basionym: Gratiola pilosa Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades US  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FTG  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola pilosa Gratiola pilosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 7. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Gratiola pilosa var. epilis Gratiola pilosa Michaux, var. epilis Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Fort Myers, Jul-Aug 1900, Hitchcock 258 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, MO, NY, PH).
Tragiola pilosa Tragiola pilosa (Michaux) Small & Pennell ex Pennell, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1192, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Gratiola pilosa Michaux 1803. 
Tragiola pilosa subsp. epilis Tragiola pilosa (Michaux) Small & Pennell ex Pennell, subsp. epilis (Pennell) Small & Pennell ex Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 99. 1935.BASIONYM: Gratiola pilosa Michaux, var. epilis Pennell 1920. 
Tragiola pilosa subsp. typica Tragiola pilosa (Michaux) Small & Pennell ex Pennell, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 98. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tragiola pilosa (Michaux) Small & Pennell ex Pennell 1933; Gratiola pilosa Michaux 1803. 
Tragiola pilosa var. epilis Tragiola pilosa (Michaux) Small & Pennell ex Pennell, var. epilis (Pennell) Small & Pennell ex Pennell, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1192, 1508. 1933.BASIONYM: Gratiola pilosa Michaux, var. epilis Pennell 1920. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15789
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15661
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Sep 2010 M. T. Strong 4038
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 103
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HR0266
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2458
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3660
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2511
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 May 1983 D. Richardson 1026
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: