Chrysopsis gossypina

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Chrysopsis gossypina (Michx.)Elliott
Common Name:COTTONY GOLDENASTER
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Chrysopsis
Species Chrysopsis gossypina (Michx.)Elliott - COTTONY GOLDENASTER

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPSIS GOSSYPINA (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 337. 1823.
Basionym: Inula gossypina Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Semple, Rhodora 83: 372. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Pasco USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopsis decumbens Chrysopsis decumbens Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 217. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: St. Vincent Island,
Chrysopsis gossypina forma decumbens Chrysopsis gossypina (Michaux) Elliott, forma decumbens (Chapman) R. K. Godfrey, Rhodora 51: 113. 1949.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis decumbens Chapman 1860. 
Chrysopsis gossypina forma trichophylla Chrysopsis gossypina (Michaux) Elliott, forma trichophylla (Nuttall) Semple, Canad. J. Bot. 58: 148. 1980.BASIONYM: Inula trichophylla Nuttall 1818. 
Chrysopsis trichophylla Chrysopsis trichophylla (Nuttall) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 336. 1823.BASIONYM: Inula trichophylla Nuttall 1818. 
Diplogon trichophyllum Diplogon trichophyllum (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 334. 1891.BASIONYM: Inula trichophylla Nuttall 1818. 
Diplopappus lanatus Diplopappus lanatus Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 13: 309. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Inula gossypina Michaux 1803. 
Diplopappus trichophyllus Diplopappus trichophyllus (Nuttall) Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 97. 1836.BASIONYM: Inula trichophylla Nuttall 1818. 
Heterotheca gossypina Heterotheca gossypina (Michaux) Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 71. 1951.BASIONYM: Inula gossypina Michaux 1803. 
Heterotheca trichophylla Heterotheca trichophylla (Nuttall) Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 71. 1951.BASIONYM: Inula trichophylla Nuttall 1818. 
Inula gossypina Inula gossypina Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 122. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Semple, Rhodora 83: 372. 1981.
Inula trichophylla Inula trichophylla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 150. 1818. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Chrysopsis arenicola Chrysopsis arenicola Alexander ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1339, 1508. 1933. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Darlington Co.: Hartsville, 9 Oct 1909, Coker s.n. (holotype: NY).
Chrysopsis dentata Chrysopsis dentata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 337. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Louisville,
Chrysopsis gossypina var. dentata Chrysopsis gossypina (Michaux) Elliott, var. dentata (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 254. 1842.BASIONYM: Chrysopsis dentata Elliott 1823. 
Chrysopsis longii Chrysopsis longii Fernald, Rhodora 40: 467, pl. 53(104). 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Franklin Co.: 7 mi. S of Franklin, 7-8 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7664 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH, US).
Chrysopsis pilosa Chrysopsis pilosa (Walter) Britton, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 316. 1894, non Nuttall 1834.BASIONYM: Erigeron pilosus Walter 1788. 
Diplogon pilosum Diplogon pilosum (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 334. 1891.BASIONYM: Erigeron pilosus Walter 1788. 
Erigeron pilosus Erigeron pilosus Walter, Fl. Carol. 206. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3937
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1793
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3954
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2564
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10723
USA Florida Madison Co. 03 Nov 1956 R. Kral 3779
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Oct 1969 V. I. Sullivan 1311
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Sep 1954 D. Demaree 36104
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21163
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21162
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21210
USA Florida Duval Co. 15 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21124
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10726
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 119
USA Florida Gulf Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 152
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 107
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 165
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 176
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 170
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9427
USA Florida Madison Co. 11 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6172
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Oct 1983 M. E. Schmid A-353
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Oct 1976 J. C. Semple 2567
USA Florida Pasco Co. Sep 1976 K. Zeiler 19
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Sep 1983 M. E. Schmid A-338
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7021
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10913
USA Florida Bradford Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18427
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: