Ludwigia linearis

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia linearis Walter
Common Name:NARROWLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia linearis Walter - NARROWLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA LINEARIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 665 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 244. 1989; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 416. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia linearis Isnardia linearis (Walter) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia linearis Walter 1788. 
Ludwigia linearis var. typica Ludwigia linearis Walter, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 71: 163. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ludwigia linearis Walter 1788. 
Ludwigia angustifolia Ludwigia angustifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 88. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Aug-Sep, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: MO, P 2 shts). Lectotypified by C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 244. 1989.
Ludwigia linearis var. puberula Ludwigia linearis Walter, var. puberula Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 217. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, Jul 1843, Lindheimer 58 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BM, GOET, MO, P, PH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9861
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1562
USA Florida Baker Co. 23 Sep 1897 A. H. Curtiss 6007
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12591
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 May 1982 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52903
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6250
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8768
USA Florida Nassau Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5871
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 681
USA Florida Osceola Co. 02 Aug 2011 S. E. Green 64
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1710
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20709
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56179
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 2008 C. vanHoek HR0590
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55035
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 685
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 451
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Jul 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15803
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1858
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1972 L. N. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10060
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1977 S. Mortellaro 154
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10584
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 1998 J. Myers 052
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1998 J. Myers 029
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1999 J. Myers 374
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Jun 1988 G. Fleming 4097
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12802
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20869
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23206
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23773
USA Florida Duval Co. Jun 2009 C. Hubbuch 288
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5825
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3012
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Oct 2009 C. Slaughter 17584
USA Florida Baker Co. 09 Nov 2009 C. Slaughter 17618
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24776
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1168
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5825
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5960
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Oct 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. P. Robbins 78
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55244
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 280
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 385
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 698
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 J. Popenoe 2104
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8046
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8891
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13499
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23201
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15262
USA Florida Putnam Co. 29 Aug 2013 C. Slaughter 18123
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: