Delphinium carolinianum

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Delphinium carolinianum Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA LARKSPUR
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Delphinium
Species Delphinium carolinianum Walter - CAROLINA LARKSPUR

Citation

Citation DELPHINIUM CAROLINIANUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 155. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. [Fraser/Walter 40-B] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Warnock, Syst. Bot. 6: 48. 1981. SOUTH CAROLINA: McCormick Co.: 4.5 mi. SE of Clarks Hill, 11 May 1957, Radford 22407 (epitype: GH; isoepitypes: CA, FLAS, GA, NCU, NY). Epitypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 475-476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delphinastrum carolinianum Delphinastrum carolinianum (Walter) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 172. 1914.BASIONYM: Delphinium carolinianum Walter 1788. 
Delphinium azureum Delphinium azureum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 314. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina et Georgia", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Delphinium azureum var. nortonianum Delphinium azureum Michaux, var. nortonianum (Mackenzie & Bush) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 543. 1935.BASIONYM: Delphinium nortonianum Mackenzie & Bush 1902. 
Delphinium carolinianum var. crispum Delphinium carolinianum Walter, var. crispum Perry, Rhodora 39: 21. 1937. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Henderson Co.: Without locality, 7 Jul 1908, Gleason s.n. (holotype: US).
Delphinium carolinianum var. nortonianum Delphinium carolinianum Walter, var. nortonianum (Mackenzie & Bush) Perry, Rhodora 39: 20. 1937.BASIONYM: Delphinium nortonianum Mackenzie & Bush 1902. 
Delphinium nortonianum Delphinium nortonianum Mackenzie & Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 82, pl. 13. 1902. TYPE: MISSOURI: Shannon Co. (mis-cited as Jackson Co.): Monteer, 24 May 1900, Bush 377 (holotype: MO; isotypes: COLO, GH, NY 3 shts, US 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Lousiana Sabine Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9096 & 2364
USA Lousiana Bienville Par. 12 Jul 1974 D. Moreland 311
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 09 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13166
USA Mississippi Lawrence Co. 24 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8291
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6547 a
USA Arkansas Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30126
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 24 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6510
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 05 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4409
USA Lousiana Caddo Par. 11 Jun 1955 J. A. Moore 6081
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 11 May 1957 A. E. Radford 22407
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 15 Jun 1952 W. H. Duncan 13614
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: