Rhexia petiolata

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia petiolata Walter
Common Name:FRINGED MEADOWBEAUTY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia petiolata Walter - FRINGED MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA PETIOLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 130. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Fraser/Walter 91-D (Rhexia 723) (neotype: BM). Neotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 216. 1956. SOUTH CAROLINA: Florence Co.: 4 mi. S of Florence, 8 Jun 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2126 (epitype: GH; isoepitype: BH). Epitypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FSU  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 44. 1998.
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia ciliosa Rhexia ciliosa Michuax, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 221. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12593
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6681
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20576
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Aug 1998 C. Becker WC0452
USA Florida Duval Co. Jul A. H. Curtiss 939
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 444
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23613
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23548
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10148
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24408
USA Florida Walton Co. s.d. R. K. Godfrey 55146
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57311
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9939
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Aug 1962 D. B. Ward 3037
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8499
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 809
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jul 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1031
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23516
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1999 J. Myers 499
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31731
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 104
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1201
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7952
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7285
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 2003 T. MacClendon 192
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25347
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1767
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2513
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1549
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9800
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20798
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23355
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-310
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0262
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 29 Jul 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Aug 1984 G. Fleming s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10279
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Aug 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 278
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11647
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 1964 V. Ducey 189
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 901
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6230
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4924
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6610 Mixed collection with Rhexia nuttallii.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26252
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52258
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Nov 1977 A. Fulton 76
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5890
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10636
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7761
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25257
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 364
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 929
USA Florida Orange Co. 13 Jul 2013 K. Richards 7
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Sep 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-56
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 14 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 51092
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 32837
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24939
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 20 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 398
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 04 Aug 1971 K. E. Rogers 6863 Sheet 1.
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 24 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157556
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 27 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22990
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 06 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5334
USA Georgia Turner Co. 12 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18405
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4546
USA Mississippi George Co. 14 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3295
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7248
USA Virginia Prince George Co. 25 Aug 1936 M. L. Fernald 6626
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: