Ponthieva racemosa

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Ponthieva racemosa (Walter)C.Mohr
Common Name:HAIRY SHADOW WITCH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Ponthieva
Species Ponthieva racemosa (Walter)C.Mohr - HAIRY SHADOW WITCH

Citation

Citation PONTHIEVA RACEMOSA (Walter) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 460. 1901.
Basionym: Arethusa racemosa Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 8-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 427. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FSU  
Duval US  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa racemosa Arethusa racemosa Walter, Fl. Carol. 222. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 8-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 427. 2007.
Neottia glandulosa Neottia glandulosa Sims, Bot. Mag. 22: t. 842. 1805. TYPE: "West Indies", without data, Anderson s.n. (holotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 22: t. 842. 1805).
Ponthieva glandulosa Ponthieva glandulosa (Sims) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 200. 1813.BASIONYM: Neottia glandulosa Sims 1805. 
Cranichis multiflora Cranichis multiflora Elliott ex Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 191. 1818. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ponthieva costaricensis Ponthieva costaricensis Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 19: 84. 1923. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Tablazo, Dec 1908, Brade & Brade 1264 (holotype: B?).
Ponthieva guatemalensis Ponthieva guatemalensis Reichenbach f., Beitr. Orchid. Centr.-Amer. 63. 1866.  
Ponthieva oblongifolia Ponthieva oblongifolia A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 30. 1845.  
Ponthieva rostrata Ponthieva rostrata Lindley, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 15: 385. 1845.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Feb 1970 G. Greenbeck s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18687
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22563
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15701
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23334
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 9 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida s.d. unknown
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5494
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 54287
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55198
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Mar 2002 J. Lange s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Nov 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5335
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jan 1998 M. Owen FS0379
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jan 2003 C. vanHoek WB0262
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2625
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jan 2006 C. vanHoek HR0448
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 09 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 18270
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 25 Feb 1956 G. R. Proctor 11578
Puerto Rico Mayagüez Municip. 05 Mar 2014 N. L. Britton 1511
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 12 Dec 1952 D. A. Powell s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 25 Feb 1920 W. R. Maxon 397
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 14 Jan 1950 B. Lewis 2982
Jamaica 11 Mar 1920 W. R. Maxon 973
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 29 Jan 1903 O. A. Lewitt s.n.
Dominican Republic Bahoruco Prov. 11 Feb 1969 A. H. Liogier 13809
Costa Rica San José Prov. Dec 1935 A. F. Skutch 2198
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 01 Jul 1939 E. Asplund 2060
Guatemala Alta Verapaz Dept. 1908 H. von Turckheim 111786
Guatemala Alta Verapaz Dept. 1908 H. von Turckheim 111786
Mexico Michoacán 05 Oct 1933 O. Nagel 3127
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: