Silene catesbaei

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene catesbaei Walter
Common Name:EASTERN FRINGED CATCHFLY; FRINGED PINK
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Silene
Species Silene catesbaei Walter - EASTERN FRINGED CATCHFLY; FRINGED PINK

Citation

Citation SILENE CATESBAEI Walter, Fl. Carol. 141. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Talbot Co.: ESE of Po Biddy bridge over the Flint River, ENE of Talbotton, 27 May 1988, Allison 3193 (neotype: GA). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, Castanea 71: 324. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucubalus polypetalus Cucubalus polypetalus Walter, Fl. Carol. 141. 1788. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Fraser s.n. [Fraser/Walter Herb., spec. 38E] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 197-198. 1948.
Melandrium baldwynii Melandrium baldwynii (Nuttall) Rohrbach, Monogr. Silene 231. 1869.BASIONYM: Silene baldwynii Nuttall 1818. 
Silene baldwynii Silene baldwynii Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 288. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA (as 'FLORIDA'): "Banks of Flint river", s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Castanea 71: 324. 2006.
Silene fimbriata Silene fimbriata Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 515. 1821, nom. illegit. et non Sims 1806.BASIONYM: Silene baldwynii Nuttall 1818. 
Silene polypetala Silene polypetala (Walter) Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 198. 1948.BASIONYM: Cucubalus polypetalus Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. May 1843 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54667
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1954 A. E. Radford 7963
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19229
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13149
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: