Agalinis setacea

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis setacea (J.F.Gmel.)Raf.
Common Name:THREADLEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis setacea (J.F.Gmel.)Raf. - THREADLEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS SETACEA (J. F. Gmelin) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 64. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Gerardia setacea J. F. Gmelin 1792.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 282. 1920; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 410. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1174. 2007.
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis holmiana Agalinis holmiana (Greene) Pennell, Bull. Torrrey Bot. Club 40: 429. 1913.BASIONYM: Gerardia holmiana Greene 1899. 
Agalinis oligophylla Agalinis oligophylla Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 432. 1913.BASIONYM: Gerardia microphylla Small 1903; Gerardia plukenetii Elliott, var. microphylla A. Gray 1878, nom. illegit.; Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Agalinis stenophylla Agalinis stenophylla Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 281. 1920. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, Oct 1877, Garber 281 (holotype: PH; isotype: F).
Gerardia aphylla var. grandiflora Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. grandiflora Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 174. 1836. LOUISIANA [mis-cited as Florida]: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: GH).
Gerardia holmiana Gerardia holmiana Greene, Pittonia 4: 56, pl. 10. 1899. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Brookland, 16 Oct 1898, Greene & Holm s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 430. 1913.
Gerardia microphylla Gerardia microphylla Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1077, 1338. 1903.BASIONYM: Gerardia plukenetii Elliott, var. microphylla A. Gray 1878, nom. illegit.; Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia plukenetii var. microphylla Gerardia plukenetii Elliott, var. microphylla A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 293. 1878, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia setacea Gerardia setacea J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 928. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (holotype: BM).
Gerardia stenophylla Gerardia stenophylla (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 452. 1935.BASIONYM: Agalinis stenophylla Pennell 1920. 
Agalinis setacea var. humilis Agalinis setacea (J. F. Gmelin) Rafinesque, var. humilis Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 64. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Junction of C-563 and Oken Street on NE side of Egg Harbor, 7 Sep 1983, Canne 2512 (neotype: OAC; isoneotypes: GH, MO). Neotypified by Canne-Hilliker & Hays, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 678. 2010.
Agalinis setacea var. major Agalinis setacea (J. F. Gmelin) Rafinesque, var. major Raf., New Fl. 2: 64. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Along SC 261, 7.6 km W of the junction with US 701 in Yauhannah, and 6.8 km E of the junction with SC 513, 1 Oct 2000, Canne-Hilliker 3519 (neotype: OAC; isoneotype: MO). Neotypified by Canne-Hilliker & Hays, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 678. 2010.
Gerardia filifolia var. gatesii Gerardia filifolia Nuttall, var. gatesii Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 518. 1846. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: K).
Gerardia gatesii Gerardia gatesii (Bentham) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 635. 1935.BASIONYM: Gerardia filifolia Nuttall, var. gatesii Bentham 1846. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25372
USA Florida Putnam Co. 15 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18450
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 2005
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: