Kalmia hirsuta

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Kalmia hirsuta Walter
Common Name:WICKY; HAIRY LAUREL
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Kalmia
Species Kalmia hirsuta Walter - WICKY; HAIRY LAUREL

Citation

Citation KALMIA HIRSUTA Walter, Fl. Carol. 138. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 61a-D (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Southall & J. W. Hardin, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 90: 21. 1974. SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: Along SC 631, 1 mi. SE of the Hampton Co. line, 29 Jun 1956, Bell 3956 (epitype: GH). Epitypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaedaphne hirsuta Chamaedaphne hirsuta (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 388. 1891.BASIONYM: Kalmia hirsuta Walter 1788. 
Kalmiella hirsuta Kalmiella hirsuta (Walter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 886, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Kalmia hirsuta Walter 1788. 
Kalmia ciliata Kalmia ciliata W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 18, 171. 1791.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9288
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Oct 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72256
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 22 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2344
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57860
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5308
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52165
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53019
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 S. Todd s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 May 1975 D. L. Martin 505
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13506
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21905
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jul 1999 A. C. Schmidt 1
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 Apr 1987 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Union Co. 27 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 17015
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20139
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14258
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 May 1975 D. L. Martin 530
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7221
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19875
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Jun 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53660
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52020
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19686
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20083
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1460
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1016
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 A. Schotz 22706
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2651
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Jun 1976 L. C. Anderson 4267
USA Florida Franklin Co. 16 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 414
USA Florida Franklin Co. 05 Jun 1967 D. Demaree s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5664
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5289
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10044
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10166
USA Florida Franklin Co. 22 Apr 1982 L. C. Anderson 5874
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10255
USA Florida Alachua Co. 05 Jun 1960 D. B. Ward 1939
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Jun 1975 M. R. Blake s.n. From Eckerd College Herbarium.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3624
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Nov 2014 T. MacClendon 1394
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jun 2015 T. MacClendon 1425
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: