Ophioglossum crotalophoroides

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Ophioglossum crotalophoroides Walter
Common Name:BULBOUS ADDER'S-TONGUE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum crotalophoroides Walter - BULBOUS ADDER'S-TONGUE

Citation

Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM CROTALOPHOROIDES Walter, Fl. Carol. 256. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: Along Simons Road 0.5 mi. SW of SC 68, just W of Yemassee, 12 Mar 1991, Douglas s.n. (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty UWFP  
Manatee USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton UWFP  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophioglossum bulbosum Ophioglossum bulbosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 276. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Ophioglossum pusillum Ophioglossum pusillum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 248. 1818, non Rafinesque 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. crotalophoroides Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. crotalophoroides (Walter) D. C. Eaton, in Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 599. 1860.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum crotalophoroides Walter 1788. 
Ophioglossum crotalophoroides var. nanum Ophioglossum crotalophoroides Walter, var. nanum Osten & J. S. Lichtenstein, Darwiniana 6: 397, f 2(10, 11). 1944.  
Ophioglossum stipatum Ophioglossum stipatum Colla, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 39: 52, pl. 75(1). 1836. TYPE: CHILE:
Ophioglossum tuberosum Ophioglossum tuberosum Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 53. 1832.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 03 Feb 1974 R. D. Thomas 37767
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jan 1976 J. H. Scudder 267-0AB
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Nov 1980 R. Lassiter 494
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 26 Feb 1972 K. E. Rogers 7860
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 Mar 1972 D. Adams 267
USA Louisiana Jefferson Davis Par. 24 Apr 1941 C. A. Brown s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 12 Feb 1972 K. E. Rogers 7681-B
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 13 Apr 1974 R. D. Thomas 38584
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: