Crotalaria rotundifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria rotundifolia J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:RABBITBELLS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria rotundifolia J.F.Gmel. - RABBITBELLS

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA ROTUNDIFOLIA J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1095. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: 3 mi. NW of Yemassee on SC 68, 23 Jul 1967, Windler & Windler 2769 (neotype: NCU). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 222. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria linaria Crotalaria linaria Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 679, 1505. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, s.d., Small & Mosier 6034 (holotype: NY?).
Crotalaria maritima Crotalaria maritima Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 614. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Middle Cape, Cape Sable, Everglades National Park, 18 Apr 1964, Ward 3939 (neotype: FLAS). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3: 224. 2009.
Crotalaria maritima var. linaria Crotalaria maritima Chapman, var. linaria (Small) H. Senn, Rhodora 41: 347. 1939.BASIONYM: Crotalaria linaria Small 1933. 
Crotalaria ovalis Crotalaria ovalis (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 469. 1814.BASIONYM: Crotalaria sagittalis Linnaeus, var. ovalis Michaux 1803. 
Crotalaria rotundifolia var. linaria Crotalaria rotundifolia J. F. Gmelin, var. linaria (Small) Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 50: 203. 1948.BASIONYM: Crotalaria linaria Small 1933. 
Crotalaria rotundifolia var. vulgaris Crotalaria rotundifolia J. F. Gmelin, var. vulgaris Windler, Phytologia 21: 264. 1971. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: 3 mi. NW of Yemassee on SC 68, 23 Jul 1967, Windler & Windler 2769 (holotype: NCU).
Crotalaria sagittalis var. ovalis Crotalaria sagittalis Linnaeus, var. ovalis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 55. 1803.  
Crotalaria hookeriana Crotalaria hookeriana Alph. de Candolle, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 9: 97. 1841.  
Crotalaria leptoclona Crotalaria leptoclona Schauer, Linnaea 20: 737. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO:
Crotalaria rotundifolia var. brachytricha Crotalaria rotundifolia J. F. Gmelin, var. brachytricha Sprague & L. Riley, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1923: 334. 1923. TYPE: MEXICO: