Carex complanata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex complanata Torr. & Hook.
Common Name:BLUE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex complanata Torr. & Hook. - BLUE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX COMPLANATA Torrey & Hooker, in Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 408. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex complanata subsp. hirsutella Carex complanata Torrey & Hooker, subsp. hirsutella (Mackenzie) R. T. Clausen, Torreya 39: 3. 1939.BASIONYM: Carex hirsutella Mackenzie 1923; Carex hirsuta Willdenow 1805, non Suter 1802. 
Carex complanata var. hirsuta Carex complanata Torrey & Hooker, var. hirsuta (Rafinesque) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 22. 1952.BASIONYM: Olamblis hirsuta Rafinesque 1840; Carex hirsuta Willdenow 1805, non Suter 1802. 
Carex hirsuta Carex hirsuta Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 252. 1805, non Suter 1802.  
Carex hirsutella Carex hirsutella Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 349. 1923.BASIONYM: Olamblis hirsuta Rafinesque 1840; Carex hirsuta Willdenow 1805, non Suter 1802. 
Carex triceps Carex triceps Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 170. 1803, non Schrank 1789. TYPE: "Carolina",
Carex triceps var. hirsuta Carex triceps Michaux, var. hirsuta (Rafinesque) L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 35. 1889.BASIONYM: Olamblis hirsuta Rafinesque 1840; Carex hirsuta Willdenow 1805, non Suter 1802. 
Facolos complanata Facolos complanata (Torrey & Hooker) Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex complanata Torrey & Hooker 1836. 
Olamblis hirsuta Olamblis hirsuta Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex hirsuta Willdenow 1805, non Suter 1802. 
Carex bolliana Carex bolliana Boeckeler, Flora 61: 40. 1878. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex complanata var. robusta Carex complanata Torrey & Hooker, var. robusta Burnham, Torreya 19: 134. 1919. TYPE: NEW YORK: Warren Co.: Lake George,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1028
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13177
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59523
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13295
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13049
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 6373
USA Florida Nassau Co. 27 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17785
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 04 May 1988 L. C. Anderson 11227
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11367
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10220
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1176
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 14 May 1977 C. M. Allen s.n.
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6347
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 27 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3840
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3784
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8921
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 18 Jun 1981 T. S. Patrick 3479
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 25 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22987
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 21 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35613
USA Tennessee Hardin Co. 19 May 1933 C. M. Allen 6325
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 02 Jul 1952 W. T. Batson, Jr. s.n.
USA Tennessee Fentress Co. 22 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-464
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: